22-25 august 1999, London, Mind Sports Olympiad
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts +/-
1 Kaufman Larry 5 Dan 2246 15+ 9+ 13+ 2- 6+ 5+ 8+ 14+ 3+ 2+ 9 +24
2 Lamb Stephen 4 Dan 2154 22+ 7+ 4+ 1+ 5- 10+ 3- 6+ 4+ 1- 7 +23
3 Segers Hans 3 Dan 1879 7- 16+ 11+ 4- 12+ 13+ 2+ 5- 1- 4+ 6 +59
4 Fernandez George 4 Dan 2120 10+ 8+ 2- 3+ 7+ 6- 5- 11+ 2- 3- 5 -28
5 Sato Ayumu 6 Dan 2320 14+ 12+ 6+ 13+ 2+ 1- 4+ 3+ 7+ 0- 8 +6
6 Tatsutomi Hiroyuki 3 Dan 2020 19+ 14+ 5- 10+ 1- 4+ 7+ 2- 8+ 0- 6 +38
7 Bekele Fassil 3 Dan 1976 3+ 2- 9+ 8+ 4- 17+ 6- 13+ 5- 0- 5 +21
8 Hosking Tony 3 Dan 2029 12+ 4- 19+ 7- 17+ 11+ 1- 0+ 6- 0- 5 -33
9 Pottier Frederic 3 Dan 2012 20+ 1- 7- 16+ 11- 12+ 14- 18+ 15+ 0- 5 -49
10 Blackstock Les 3 Dan 2052 4- 20+ 17+ 6- 18+ 2- 13+ 0- 14+ 0- 5 -20
11 Kaufman Raymond 1 Dan 1662 18+ 13- 3- 14+ 9+ 8- 21+ 4- 16+ 0- 5 +52
12 Christoffersen Terje 2 Kyu 1680 8- 5- 23+ 15+ 3- 9- 22+ 19+ 17+ 0- 5 +15
13 Nilsson Carl Johan 1 Dan 1902 21+ 11+ 1- 5- 16+ 3- 10- 7- 23+ 0- 4 -26
14 Drechsler Jochen 1 Dan 1779 5- 6- 21+ 11- 0+ 16+ 9+ 1- 10- 0- 4 +2
15 Moskovic David 2 Kyu 1696 1- 17- 20+ 12- 19+ 18+ 16- 22+ 9- 0- 4 -55
16 Higasa Kikuyu 2 Kyu 1680 17+ 3- 18+ 9- 13- 14- 15+ 21+ 11- 0- 4 -18
17 Olufsen Asle 5 Kyu 1515 16- 15+ 10- 19+ 8- 7- 0+ 23+ 12- 0- 4 +11
18 Rapmund Antje 9 Kyu 1207 11- 21+ 16- 22+ 10- 15- 20+ 9- 0+ 0- 4 +44
19 Hollingworth Justin 10 Kyu 1246 6- 22+ 8- 17- 15- 0+ 23+ 12- 20+ 0- 4 +34
20 Palmgren Jan 13 Kyu 1247 9- 10- 15- 23+ 22+ 21- 18- 0+ 19- 0- 3 -26
21 Jugand Jean-Baptiste 15 Kyu 1200 13- 18- 14- 0+ 23+ 20+ 11- 16- 22- 0- 3 -4
22 Boyle Tony 15 Kyu 1200 2- 19- 0+ 18- 20- 23- 12- 15- 21+ 0- 2 -48
23 Tatsutomi Hirokazu 15 Kyu 1200 0- 0- 12- 20- 21- 22+ 19- 17- 13- 0- 1 -35
27-29 august 1999, Leiden, European Shogi Championship
Closed European Championship
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts +/-
1 Van Oosten Arend 4 Dan 2175 20+ 11+ 7+ 4- 8+ 5+ 2+ 3+ 2+ 8 +42 Winner
2 Lamb Stephen 4 Dan 2154 15+ 18+ 3+ 5+ 4+ 6+ 1- 0- 1- 6 +20 Runner up
3 Hosking Tony 3 Dan 2029 23+ 12+ 2- 13+ 6+ 4+ 5+ 1- 0- 6 +40 Third
4 Theeuwen Marc 3 Dan 2018 27+ 16+ 6+ 1+ 2- 3- 7+ 29- 0- 5 +34 Reached round 6
5 Pottier Frederic 3 Dan 2012 21+ 14+ 20+ 2- 7+ 1- 3- 9- 0- 4 -11 Reached round 6
6 Mieki Tadashi 4 Dan 2133 13+ 10+ 4- 11+ 3- 2- 16+ 8+ 0- 5 -12 Reached round 5
7 Mirnik Boris 3 Dan 2077 19+ 9+ 1- 10+ 5- 20+ 4- 15+ 0- 5 -7 Reached round 5
8 Ichiyanagi Kei 4 Dan 2070 12- 23+ 15+ 9+ 1- 32+ 30+ 6- 0- 5 -17 Reached round 5
9 Casters Matt 3 Dan 1904 28+ 7- 14+ 8- 21+ 23+ 29- 5+ 0- 5 +28 Reached round 4
10 Bekker Chris 3 Dan 1928 25+ 6- 21+ 7- 16+ 12- 14+ 24+ 0- 5 +4 Reached round 4
11 Oosterwijk Jan 3 Dan 1965 24+ 1- 19+ 6- 12- 33+ 23+ 26+ 0- 5 +4 Reached round 4
12 Heeffer Albrecht 2 Dan 1826 8+ 3- 18+ 17- 11+ 10+ 15- 22- 0- 4 +43 Reached round 4
13 Cain Steven 2 Dan 1845 6- 25+ 17+ 3- 29- 31- 39+ 14- 0- 3 -22 Reached round 4
14 Danerud Martin 1 Dan 1649 22+ 5- 9- 20- 43+ 19+ 10- 13+ 0- 4 +57 Reached round 3
15 Segers Hans 3 Dan 1879 2- 26+ 8- 42+ 30- 25+ 12+ 7- 0- 4 -8 Reached round 3
16 Stouten Pieter 3 Dan 1824 17+ 4- 22- 39+ 10- 41+ 6- 28+ 0- 4 +3 Reached round 3
17 Blackstock Les 3 Dan 2052 16- 27+ 13- 12+ 23- 21+ 24- 33+ 0- 4 -58 Reached round 3
18 Rovekamp Frank 3 Dan 1942 26+ 2- 12- 31- 39+ 24- 42+ 27+ 0- 4 -44 Reached round 3
19 Schuler Hans-Ulrich 2 Dan 1838 7- 28+ 11- 30- 37+ 14- 35+ 31+ 0- 4 -39 Reached round 3
20 Nilsson Carl Johan 1 Dan 1902 1- 24+ 5- 14+ 31+ 7- 26- 25- 0- 3 -39 Reached round 3
21 Tiggelman Jeroen 1 Dan 1781 5- 22+ 10- 40+ 9- 17- 34+ 30- 0- 3 -18 Reached round 3
22 Litjens Mathijs 3 Dan 1926 14- 21- 16+ 28+ 33+ 29- 31+ 12+ 0- 5 -10
23 Majewski Thomas 2 Dan 1811 3- 8- 35+ 34+ 17+ 9- 11- 32+ 0- 4 +9
24 Drechsler Jochen 1 Dan 1779 11- 20- 36+ 32- 34+ 18+ 17+ 10- 0- 4 +9
25 Roquas Frans 2 Dan 1708 10- 13- 46+ 29- 40+ 15- 41+ 20+ 0- 4 +16
26 Greb Wolfgang 1 Kyu 1764 18- 15- 40- 38+ 36+ 0+ 20+ 11- 0- 4 -18
27 Wiebering Kees 1 Kyu 1810 4- 17- 34- 46+ 35+ 30- 36+ 18- 0- 3 -61
28 Gorissen Theo 2 Dan 1624 9- 19- 38+ 22- 41- 40+ 32+ 16- 0- 3 -13
Open European Championship
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts +/-
29 Kaufman Larry 5 Dan 2246 0+ 0- 37+ 25+ 13+ 22+ 9+ 4+ 0- 7 +12
30 Baker Alan 3 Kyu 1552 0- 0- 44+ 19+ 15+ 27+ 8- 21+ 0- 5 +108
31 Kaufman Raymond 1 Dan 1662 0+ 0- 43- 18+ 20- 13+ 22- 19- 0- 3 +1
32 Christoffersen Terje 2 Kyu 1680 0- 0- 33+ 24+ 42+ 8- 28- 23- 0- 3 +20
33 Weimann Christophe 1 Kyu 1748 0+ 0- 32- 43+ 22- 11- 38+ 17- 0- 3 -33
34 Kau Tom 3 Kyu 1467 0- 0- 27+ 23- 24- 44+ 21- 45+ 0- 3 +25
35 Brewer Mike 2 Kyu 1488 0- 0- 23- 44+ 27- 45+ 19- 41+ 0- 3 +2
36 Wiemer Ralf 4 Kyu 1429 0- 0- 24- 41+ 26- 47+ 27- 42+ 0- 3 +28
37 Stebbings Anthony 4 Kyu 1504 0- 0- 29- 47+ 19- 38- 43+ 44+ 0- 3 -13
38 Palmgren Jan 13 Kyu 1247 0- 0- 28- 26- 45+ 37+ 33- 39+ 0- 3 +57
39 Olufsen Asle 5 Kyu 1515 0- 0- 45+ 16- 18- 43+ 13- 38- 0- 2 -28
40 Soderberg Robert 2 Kyu 1680 0- 0- 26+ 21- 25- 28- 44- 47+ 0- 2 -53
41 Stuifbergen Jan 12 Kyu 1200 0- 0- 0+ 36- 28+ 16- 25- 35- 0- 2 +14
42 Dreblow Leo 2 Kyu 1617 0- 0- 47+ 15- 32- 46+ 18- 36- 0- 2 -40
43 Hecquet Francois 10 Kyu 1253 0- 0- 31+ 33- 14- 39- 37- 46+ 0- 2 +30
44 Rapmund Antje 9 Kyu 1207 0- 0- 30- 35- 0+ 34- 40+ 37- 0- 2 +10
45 Rose Bernd Olliver 6 Kyu 1161 0- 0- 39- 0+ 38- 35- 46+ 34- 0- 2 -3
46 Kristiansson Per 7 Kyu 1291 0- 0- 25- 27- 47+ 42- 45- 43- 0- 1 -35
47 Hollingworth Justin 10 Kyu 1246 0- 0- 42- 37- 46- 36- 0+ 40- 0- 1 -33
18-19 september 1999, Colmar tournament
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts Sos Sb Cum +/-
1 Fukumura Tsutomu 5 Dan 2127 3+ 2+ 4+ 7+ 5+ 6+ 6 17 17 21 +2
2 Hoffmann Wolfgang 4 Kyu 1498 5+ 1- 3+ 4+ 6+ 8+ 5 17 11 16 +47
3 Engelhardt Alexander 2 Kyu 1577 1- 8+ 2- 5+ 7+ 4+ 4 18 7 11 -4
4 Struckhoff Juergen 11 Kyu 1206 6+ 7+ 1- 2- 8- 3- 2 20 4 11 +13
5 Camacho Eddy 11 Kyu 1186 2- 6- 8+ 3- 1- 7+ 2 20 3 5 +14
6 Terrier Francois 10 Kyu 1219 4- 5+ 7- 8+ 2- 1- 2 18 3 8 -6
7 Osmont Fabien 12 Kyu 1084 8+ 4- 6+ 1- 3- 5- 2 17 3 10 +26
8 Fahys Francis 4 Kyu 1422 7- 3- 5- 6- 4+ 2- 1 17 2 2 -92
18-19 september 1999, Gent, Verkouille memorial
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts Sos Sb Cum +/-
1 Van Oosten Arend 4 Dan 2175 10+ 7+ 2+ 3+ 4+ 5+ 8+ 7 27 27 28 +25
2 Theeuwen Marc 3 Dan 2018 9+ 4+ 1- 6+ 3+ 7+ 10+ 6 28 21 23 +31
3 Secelle Hans 3 Dan 1984 5+ 6+ 10+ 1- 2- 4+ 7+ 5 30 17 21 +14
4 Casters Matt 3 Dan 1904 0+ 2- 9+ 7+ 1- 3- 11+ 4 25 7 17 =
5 Roquas Frans 2 Dan 1708 3- 8+ 7- 10+ 6+ 1- 0+ 4 24 9 14 +30
6 Blommers Joost 2 Kyu 1454 8+ 3- 0+ 2- 5- 11+ 9+ 4 22 7 15 +65
7 Litjens Mathijs 3 Dan 1926 11+ 1- 5+ 4- 8+ 2- 3- 3 30 8 15 -23
8 Heeffer Albrecht 2 Dan 1826 6- 5- 11+ 9+ 7- 0+ 1- 3 22 4 11 -43
9 Weimann Christophe 1 Kyu 1748 2- 11+ 4- 8- 0+ 10+ 6- 3 20 3 11 -30
10 Tiggelman Jeroen 1 Dan 1781 1- 0+ 3- 5- 11+ 9- 2- 2 26 1 9 -46
11 Kau Tom 3 Kyu 1467 7- 9- 8- 0+ 10- 6- 4- 1 19 0 4 -35
25 september 1999, Dutch Championships (closed)
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts +/-
1 Roquas Frans 2 Dan 1708 10+ 5+ 3+ 2+ 4 +79 Dutch Champion
2 Bekker Chris 3 Dan 1928 3- 7+ 4+ 1- 2 -2 Finalist
3 Oosterwijk Jan 3 Dan 1965 2+ 8+ 1- 5+ 3 +13 Semi-finalist
4 Van Oosten Arend 4 Dan 2175 8+ 6+ 2- 9+ 3 -14 Semi-finalist
5 Theeuwen Marc 3 Dan 2018 7+ 1- 6+ 3- 2 -27 Quarter-finalist
6 Gorissen Theo 2 Dan 1624 9+ 4- 5- 7+ 2 +39 Quarter-finalist
7 Wiebering Kees 1 Kyu 1810 5- 2- 10+ 6- 1 -33 Quarter-finalist
8 Tiggelman Jeroen 1 Dan 1781 4- 3- 9- 10+ 1 -26 Quarter-finalist
9 Haaksma Henk 2 Kyu 1692 6- 10+ 8+ 4- 2 +5
10 Blommers Joost 2 Kyu 1454 1- 9- 7- 8- 0 -20
2-3 october 1999, Malmo Open
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts +/-
1 Danerud Martin 1 Dan 1649 2+ 5+ 6+ 4+ 3+ 5 +50
2 Nilsson Carl Johan 1 Dan 1902 1- 6+ 4+ 3+ 5+ 4 -14
3 Laksman Efraim 9 Kyu 1260 6+ 4+ 5- 2- 1- 2 +18
= Christoffersen Terje 2 Kyu 1680 5+ 3- 2- 1- 6+ 2 -50
= Rapmund Antje 9 Kyu 1207 4- 1- 3+ 6+ 2- 2 +26
6 Eriksson Martin 14 Kyu 1150 3- 2- 1- 5- 4- 0 -27
9-10 october 1999, Hannover, German Open
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts Sos Sb Cum +/-
1 Ichiyanagi Kei 4 Dan 2070 9+ 7+ 4- 10+ 8+ 5- 6+ 7 41 29 35 +8
2 Mieki Tadashi 4 Dan 2133 3+ 4- 6- 15+ 7+ 13+ 5+ 7 40 28 31 -6
3 Mirnik Boris 3 Dan 2077 2- 5- 12+ 13+ 10+ 8+ 4+ 7 40 27 29 =
4 Bekker Chris 3 Dan 1928 8+ 2+ 1+ 7- 5+ 6- 3- 6 45 26 35 +38
5 Theeuwen Marc 3 Dan 2018 10+ 3+ 8- 6+ 4- 1+ 2- 6 44 25 33 +1
6 Majewski Thomas 2 Dan 1811 7- 9+ 2+ 5- 14+ 4+ 1- 6 43 24 30 +52
7 Van Oosten Arend 4 Dan 2175 6+ 1- 9+ 4+ 2- 11+ 8- 6 43 23 32 -32
8 Rovekamp Frank 3 Dan 1942 4- 13+ 5+ 11+ 1- 3- 7+ 6 42 22 30 +15
9 Litjens Mathijs 3 Dan 1926 1- 6- 7- 12+ 16+ 14+ 11+ 6 38 19 24 -18
10 Drechsler Jochen 1 Dan 1779 5- 17+ 15+ 1- 3- 12- 16+ 5 37 12 26 -15
11 Sprenger Bernd 1 Kyu 1601 13+ 14+ 18+ 8- 15+ 7- 9- 5 36 18 28 +39
12 Adams Colin 1 Kyu 1699 14- 16+ 3- 9- 20+ 10+ 17+ 5 34 16 19 +11
13 Roquas Frans 2 Dan 1708 11- 8- 17+ 3- 18+ 2- 23+ 5 34 9 23 -10
14 Engelhardt Alexander 3 Kyu 1577 12+ 11- 21+ 17+ 6- 9- 15+ 5 33 16 24 +33
15 Korsner Sven 6 Kyu 1473 18+ 20+ 10- 2- 11- 22+ 14- 4 32 10 22 -13
16 Rama Hendrik 10 Kyu 1213 23+ 12- 19+ 21+ 9- 18+ 10- 4 28 12 18 +57
17 Greb Wolfgang 1 Kyu 1764 22+ 10- 13- 14- 19+ 24+ 12- 4 27 7 19 -68
18 Rose Bernd Olliver 6 Kyu 1161 15- 19+ 11- 22+ 13- 16- 24+ 4 25 7 18 +33
19 Krauss Ulrich 10 Kyu 1233 24+ 18- 16- 23+ 17- 21+ 20+ 4 19 7 14 +15
20 Bottcher Hans-Joachim 12 Kyu 1085 21+ 15- 22- 24+ 12- 23+ 19- 3 20 4 13 +38
21 Hingley Peter 10 Kyu 1195 20- 24+ 14- 16- 23+ 19- 22+ 3 20 4 10 -5
22 Kressing Florian 10 Kyu 1200 17- 23+ 20+ 18- 24+ 15- 21- 3 19 4 14 +2
23 Benecke Andreas 12 Kyu 1200 16- 22- 24+ 19- 21- 20- 13- 1 22 0 5 -68
24 Inoue Tetsuo 12 Kyu 1200 19- 21- 23- 20- 22- 17- 18- 0 22 0 0 -102
6-7 november 1999, Oslo, Norwegian Shogi Championship
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts Sos Sb Cum +/-
1 Christoffersen Terje 2 Kyu 1680 3+ 4+ 0+ 2+ 0+ 5 9 9 15 +15
2 Olufsen Asle 5 Kyu 1515 4+ 5+ 0+ 1- 3+ 4 11 6 13 +8
3 Bjerke Richard 8 Kyu 1320 1- 0+ 4+ 5+ 2- 3 12 3 9 +8
4 Rapmund Antje 7 Kyu 1207 2- 1- 3- 0+ 5+ 2 13 1 3 -4
5 Bakkejord Odd Vidar 12 Kyu 1157 0+ 2- 0- 3- 4- 1 9 0 5 -27
20-21 november 1999, Stockholm, Stockholm Open
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts Sos Sb Cum +/-
1 Nilsson Carl Johan 1 Dan 1902 11+ 7+ 3+ 2+ 6+ 5+ 6 19 19 21 +24
2 Soderberg Robert 2 Kyu 1680 5+ 8+ 4+ 1- 3+ 6+ 5 23 17 18 +37
3 Sandbom Jonas 3 Kyu 1620 6+ 4+ 1- 7+ 2- 9+ 4 23 12 15 +24
4 Palmgren Jan 6 Kyu 1247 12+ 3- 2- 8+ 9+ 10+ 4 16 7 12 +76
5 Olufsen Asle 5 Kyu 1515 2- 10+ 12+ 6- 7+ 1- 3 19 5 11 +23
6 Danerud Martin 1 Dan 1649 3- 12+ 11+ 5+ 1- 2- 3 19 4 12 -23
7 Angqvist Thore 2 Kyu 1673 9+ 1- 8+ 3- 5- 0+ 3 18 5 11 -40
8 Albertsson Mikael 6 Kyu 1372 10+ 2- 7- 4- 0+ 12+ 3 14 2 9 =
9 Kristiansson Per 7 Kyu 1291 7- 11- 10+ 12+ 4- 3- 2 14 2 7 -4
10 Shimada Kaoru 3 Kyu 1548 8- 5- 9- 0+ 12+ 4- 2 12 0 5 -90
11 Molin Jan 8 Kyu 1264 1- 9+ 6- 0- 0- 0- 1 11 2 5 +13
12 Lindkvist Ronny 15 Kyu 1200 4- 6- 5- 9- 10- 8- 0 17 0 0 -45
4-5 december 1999, Milan, First Italian Open Shogi Championship
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts Sos Sb Cum +/-
1 Roquas Frans 2 Dan 1708 2+ 6+ 3+ 5+ 7+ 4- 5 19 15 20 +24
2 Christoffersen Terje 2 Kyu 1680 1- 8+ 4+ 3+ 5+ 6+ 5 18 13 15 +30
3 Rapmund Antje 7 Kyu 1207 8+ 7+ 1- 2- 6+ 5+ 4 17 7 14 +89
4 Stouten Pieter 3 Dan 1824 5+ 10+ 2- 7+ 0- 1+ 4 14 9 15 -5
5 Korsner Sven 5 Kyu 1473 4- 9+ 6+ 1- 2- 3- 2 21 3 9 -18
6 Baggio Giuseppe 4 Kyu 1560 7+ 1- 5- 8+ 3- 2- 2 19 3 9 -58
7 Durante Marco 8 Kyu 1320 6- 3- 10+ 4- 1- 0+ 2 15 0 5 -21
8 Garbarini Cristiano 9 Kyu 1260 3- 2- 9+ 6- 0- 0- 1 12 1 4 -13
9 Tognoni Enrico 10 Kyu 1200 0- 5- 8- 11+ 0- 0- 1 3 0 3 -3
10 Cerrato Luca 15 Kyu 1200 0- 4- 7- 0- 0- 0- 0 6 0 0 -12
11 Shigeno Yuki 15 Kyu 1200 0- 0- 0- 9- 0- 0- 0 1 0 0 -16
28-30 december 1999, Nijmegen, 15th Nijmegen Shogi Tournament
Nr Nom Grade Elo Rondes Pts Sb +/-
1 Van Oosten Arend 4 Dan 2175 6+ 4+ 5+ 9+ 12+ 11+ 10+ 8+ 3+ 7+ 2+ 11 55 +22
2 Theeuwen Marc 3 Dan 2018 4+ 9+ 11+ 8+ 7+ 6+ 5+ 12+ 10+ 3+ 1- 10 45 +34
3 Segers Hans 3 Dan 1879 9+ 11+ 8+ 7- 6+ 5- 12+ 10+ 1- 2- 4+ 7 25 -1
= Roquas Frans 2 Dan 1708 2- 1- 9+ 11+ 8+ 7+ 6- 5+ 12+ 10+ 3- 7 25 +64
= Gorissen Theo 2 Dan 1624 7+ 6- 1- 12+ 10+ 3+ 2- 4- 9+ 11+ 8+ 7 25 +102
6 Drechsler Jochen 1 Dan 1779 1- 5+ 12+ 10+ 3- 2- 4+ 9- 11+ 8+ 7- 6 23 +7
7 Litjens Mathijs 3 Dan 1926 5- 12+ 10+ 3+ 2- 4- 9+ 11+ 8- 1- 6+ 6 21 -41
8 Majewski Thomas 2 Dan 1811 12+ 10+ 3- 2- 4- 9- 11+ 1- 7+ 6- 5- 4 11 -61
9 Sprenger Bernd 1 Kyu 1601 3- 2- 4- 1- 11- 8+ 7- 6+ 5- 12+ 10- 3 11 -17
10 Wiebering Kees 1 Kyu 1810 11+ 8- 7- 6- 5- 12+ 1- 3- 2- 4- 9+ 3 5 -87
11 Rose Bernd Olliver 6 Kyu 1161 10- 3- 2- 4- 9+ 1- 8- 7- 6- 5- 12- 1 3 +18
12 Kau Tom 3 Kyu 1467 8- 7- 6- 5- 1- 10- 3- 2- 4- 9- 11+ 1 1 -40